OASI Cup Run 2021

 

Poster:


 

Event Details:

The seventh edition of the OASI Cup Run & Fun Walk was held on Sunday 31st of October 2021. The event was organised by the OASI Foundation after skipping last year’s event due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The OASI Foundation strongly beliefs that sports, is scientifically proven to be a healthy way to improve mental health, to relax, to improve self-confidence and socialise. This, in turn, enhances the probability of keeping substance use at bay, while also promoting addiction recovery.
This edition of the OASI Cup Run and Fun Walk was successful and it was well received by a number of amateur and professional athletes who participated in the 10K run, 4.5K walk, and three children’s runs which covered children aged between four to twelve.

H.E. the Bishop for Gozo Mgr. Anton Teuma, Hon. Minister for Gozo Clint Camilleri, Hon. Minister for Education Dr Justyne Caruana, Hon. Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries, Food and Animal Rights Dr Anton Refalo, Hon. Dr Kevin Cutajar, Hon. Claudette Buttigieg and Hon. Dr Joseph Ellis participated in the event. All of them passed on positive messages to those present by commenting on the importance of living a healthy lifestyle, whilst thanking the OASI Foundation for contributing towards social awareness. The message “prevention is better than cure” was also highlighted. Noel Xerri, Chief Executive of the OASI Foundation, thanked all the sponsors and participants of the event, who support the Foundation to continue making positive change in the Maltese and Gozitan society.

Naturally this event could not have been successful without the guidance of the Athletic AC Gozo and the contribution of the Ministry for Gozo, HOG, RE/MAX, H2Only and Magri Cycles. Additionally, the OASI Cup Run & Fun Walk would also like to thank Mr Lelio Spiteri, Mr Paul Scicluna, Ms Miriam Camilleri – O’Hair, as well as all the OASI volunteers and staff for their dedication and endless support throughout the process of organising this event.
 

Routes:

 

Rules & Regulations:

Read the Rules & Regulations under which the event was held.
 

Applications:

Download the application.
 

Timings:

10Km Run
Position Bib Name Time
1 2449 Matthew Xuereb 00:33:11:980
2 2473 Julian Mercieca 00:36:43:666
3 2471 Michelle Dimech 00:36:54:419
4 2469 Paul Portelli 00:37:07:846
5 2467 Frank Attard 00:37:34:839
6 2468 Joseph Meilaq 00:37:45:109
7 2477 Sam Fenech 00:38:54:442
8 2451 Charlon Cutajar 00:39:03:437
9 2441 Isaac Attard 00:39:24:187
10 2472 William Galea 00:42:03:379
11 2442 Charla Pia Vella 00:42:20:668
12 2446 Doreen Camilleri 00:42:41:923
13 2480 Luke Clements 00:43:58:409
14 2465 Anthony Attard 00:44:21:541
15 2475 Chris Portelli 00:45:27:357
16 2462 Charlie Gatt 00:46:21:247
17 2459 Joseph Graham 00:46:34:247
18 2460 Frankie Azzopardi 00:47:20:494
19 2447 Sharon Caruna 00:47:54:623
20 2474 Andrew Pijo Pace 00:48:14:095
21 2443 Jeremy Busuttil 00:48:17:637
22 2458 Andre Falzon 00:48:20:232
23 2448 Miriam Camilleri 00:48:45:128
24 2445 Victor Aguis 00:48:52:881
25 2456 Joseph Azzopardi 00:48:55:728
26 2463 Jonathan Morris 00:50:04:478
27 2479 Alan Mifsud 00:50:51:857
28 2454 Josef Buttigieg 00:50:54:718
29 2444 Simon Collins 00:51:44:761
30 2455 Tiago Huber 00:52:17:205
31 2478 Kelsey Camilleri 00:53:59:831
32 2476 Charmaine Farrugia 00:55:53:922
33 2470 Amelie Moro 00:58:05:778
34 2450 David Xuereb 00:59:01:111
35 2464 Sammy Parnis 01:01:12:930
Children’s Run: 12-15 Years
Position Bib Name Time
1 703 Ryan Muscat 00:03:58:607
2 704 Leah Said 00:04:37:100
3 701 Paul Camilleri 00:04:42:102
4 702 Roanna Farrugia 00:04:46:903
5 700 Maxim Mizzi 00:05:13:104
Children’s Run: 8-11 Years
Position Bib Name Time
1 135 Liam Daly 00:03:54:963
2 122 Robbie Formosa 00:04:04:268
3 144 Aiden Muscat 00:04:25:769
4 115 Nathan Attard 00:04:30:108
5 147 Leo Buccheri 00:04:33:628
6 119 Kai Debono 00:04:35:396
7 134 Jurgen Mercieca 00:04:37:957
8 127 Dean Camilleri 00:04:38:265
9 120 Isaac Buttigieg 00:04:44:151
10 124 Mickeya Fava 00:04:45:269
11 111 Zia Fujil 00:04:48:367
12 141 Jacob Bugeja 00:04:49:019
13 133 Jake Refalo 00:04:56:617
14 146 Lucas Joe Portelli 00:05:02:129
15 118 Josef Azzopardi 00:05:03:390
16 148 Maya Falzon 00:05:04:121
17 117 Amy Attard 00:05:13:149
18 112 Diego Camilleri Xuereb 00:05:17:603
19 132 Ema Sultana 00:05:20:378
20 131 Maya Sultana 00:05:24:781
21 139 Kimberly Spiteri 00:05:26:949
22 113 Neil Cini 00:05:30:619
23 116 Jade Caruna 00:05:32:284
24 110 Emma Lynn Cauchi 00:05:33:854
25 145 Chanel Camilleri 00:05:37:516
26 121 Carla Said 00:05:41:144
27 143 Lucas Debono 00:05:44:758
28 140 Julia Zammit 00:05:48:263
29 142 Thea Buttigieg 00:05:53:516
30 138 Zac Vella 00:06:00:457
31 114 Nina Debono Curmi 00:06:14:850
32 129 Jasmine Refalo 00:06:17:365
33 130 Martina Borg 00:06:27:609
34 125 Anthony Zammit 00:06:52:000
35 137 Hailey Vella 00:06:56:197
36 123 Benjamin Micallef 00:06:59:754
37 126 Michael Zammit 00:07:06:496
Children’s Run: 4-7 Years
Position Bib Name Time
1 222 Michele Camilleri 00:01:05:714
2 223 Zen Saliba 00:01:07:700
3 221 Tristan Cardona 00:01:08:213
4 228 Ria Debono 00:01:08:523
5 232 Oliver Buccheri 00:01:10:075
6 234 Kruiven Farrugia 00:01:12:084
7 227 Benjamin Aguis Wojak 00:01:16:022
8 229 Mikael Gauci 00:01:17:275
9 224 Liam Muscat 00:01:17:693
10 233 Kurt Saliba 00:01:18:328
11 230 Elodie Zammit Aguis 00:01:35:025
12 225 Lacey Vella 00:01:39:197
13 220 Rydhed Jonas 00:01:51:192
14 226 Francesco Grima 00:01:55:277
15 231 Luisa Buttigieg 00:02:08:534

 

Winners:

10Km Run
Trophy Name and Surname Time
1st Male Matthew Xuereb 33:11
2nd Male Julian Mercieca 36:43
3rd Male Paul Portelli 37:07
1st Female Michelle Dimech 36:54
2nd Female Charla Pia Vella 42:20
3rd Female Doreen Camilleri 42:41
1st Male 50+ Ande Falzon 48:20
1st Male 60+ Charlie Gatt 46:21
1st Female 50+ Miriam Camilleri 48:45
1st Female 60+ NIL
1st Gozitan   Male Frank Attard 37:34
1st Gozitan   Female Sharon Caruana 47:54
1st Male   Staff/Volunteer NIL
1st Female   Staff/Volunteer Kelsey Camilleri 53:59
Children’s Run: 12-15 Years
Trophy Name and Surname Tme
1st 12-15years Ryan Muscat 03:58
2nd 12-15years Leah Said 04:37
3rd 12-15years Paul Camilleri 04:42
Children’s Run: 8-11 Years
Trophy Name and Surname Time
1st 8-11years Liam Daly 03:54
2nd 8-11years Robbie Formosa 04:04
3rd 8-11years Aiden Muscat 04:25

 

Gallery: